LBB Chartered Surveyors Privacy Notice
Your privacy is important to us at LBB. We will only use your personal information to administer your instructions/account, provide the products and services you have requested from us, and to keep you informed about our instructions and services. The protection, confidentiality and integrity of your personal data are our prime concerns. This privacy notice explains what personal information we collect from you when you interact with our products and services, and how we use this information.
We will inform you of any future changes to our processing purposes or our Privacy Policy.
Our services
LBB Chartered Surveyors provide advice and services in connection with property. We administer this via phone, email and our website www.lbb.org.uk.
What personal data do we collect?
We need certain personal information to be able to offer our services. You provide some of this data directly, for instance when you instruct us or contact us. Additionally, we receive some of your personal data indirectly through solicitors, property managers or other third parties.
When you contact LBB or a third-party contact’s us on your behalf, to provide our services, we may process the following details:
1. First and Last Name;
2. Title (Mr, Mrs etc.);
3. Your property address;
4. Email address;
5. Your telephone number;
6. Payment and billing information, e.g. bank account (if applicable);
7. Company name (if applicable);
8. Business registration number (if applicable)
We also receive information from third parties we work with. While the partners we work with may change, these mainly include solicitors, property managers or building contractors, who, if you have chosen to make use of our services, may provide us with the details of the instruction and contact information or property address (as above).
How do we use your personal data?
We only use your data for the purposes for which it was collected and, where relevant, to meet local legal obligations. We use your personal data for the following purposes:
Performance of agreements with users. To provide you with the services of your choice; we process your information for example to communicate with you.
Customer support. We use your information to support you in your use of our products and services. This includes the use of personal information to discuss matters with third-parties that you have asked us to engage with.
Customer engagement and communication. We use your information to communicate with you via email, SMS text or other electronic media for instance on service‐related matters, such as invoices or reports. Other instances where we engage with you include confirming the opening of a file, providing our surveying services, updating you of significant developments and resolving complaints, if applicable.
Marketing. We may occasionally send you information about our products and services that may be of interest to you. We communicate with you via email, SMS text or other electronic media. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing related purposes. You can ask us not to contact you for marketing purposes if you wish.
Safety, security and dispute settlement. We may like to send you information which may be of interest to you, about our products and services and those of other companies (in so far as you have consented to this) that may be of interest to you. We communicate with you via email, SMS text or other electronic media. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing related purposes.
Legal obligations. We may process your information in relation to a legal obligation. This includes cases where we must comply with requests from competent authorities, administrative obligations and in cases involving legal disputes.
Improving and personalising our products and services. We use your personal information to improve our products and services.
Maintenance, development and incident management. If you experience issues with one of our products or services, we may need to process some of your personal information, such as your name and the nature of our instructions, to resolve the respective issue. We may also use your personal information in relation to certain system development processes, for instance if we move customer data to a new database.
General business process execution, internal management and management reporting. To be able to run our business, we also use your personal information for general business processes. This includes processing your information for archiving, insurance and other administration related purposes, management reporting or processing in relation to audits.
With whom do we share your personal data?
We do not normally share your personal data with third parties unless we have your consent, but in some instances, we may share your contact details and property address to such parties as contractors, property managers and solicitors. We share your information:
1. To the extent necessary to operate our business or to provide you our services to complete any related instructions, collect related payments, to provide customer care and to communicate with you in connection with our services.
2. Where you gave us explicit consent to do so;
3. If we are legitimately requested or obliged to do so pursuant to law enforcement, e.g. for investigation of illegal activities;
4. To enforce our agreement with you, for instance in cases where you have not paid for our services, we may share your information with a debt collector;
5. To enforce our rights towards third parties, or to defend ourselves against any third‐party claims or allegations;
6. To protect the security, integrity or safety of our Services.
Where is your personal data processed?
Your personal data is processed by our staff in our office, which is in the United Kingdom. We may also share data with limited third-parties in the context of providing our services and other processing purposes as outlined in this Privacy Notice. For hosting and maintenance purposes your personal data is located in the United Kingdom.
How long do we keep your personal data?
We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which the information was collected, or as long as is required pursuant to law.
Given the nature of most instructions, such as surveys or valuations, when the file is no longer active we will archive the information, so that it can be easily retrieved should you wish to use our services again in the future. After a period, of normally six years, any paper files will be securely destroyed.
In case you wish us to remove your data, please contact us. We will remove your personal information without undue delay except for information that we are obliged to keep pursuant to law. For instance, in order to meet statutory administrative retention obligations, we need to keep some of your account related information (e.g. copies of invoices/receipts), for six years.
Data may be retained longer in cases where it is used in relation to a legal claim or is used in relation to a valid legal process.

Accessing and managing your personal data
Our systems do not currently allow you to directly view and edit your personal details. Any promotional material sent to you by email, SMS message, telephone calls or mail from us will contain an option for you to opt out and control how you wish your personal data to be used, depending on which products and services you use.
If you want a copy of the personal data that we process of you, if you wish to request a restriction of processing of your personal data or to object to processing, please contact us at info@lbb.org.uk and we will respond to such requests within 30 days.
Lawful basis for data processing
We only collect and process your personal data when there is a lawful basis to do so. The lawful basis we rely on in this respect includes:
1. Contract: the processing is necessary to perform your Service contract;
2. Legitimate interest: for example, i) a legitimate commercial interest to process certain of your personal data, e.g. for running our business and the purposes of certain forms of direct marketing and profiling; ii) to archive certain account information to facilitate you to re‐use your account in the future; or iii) if there is a legitimate interest from business or security perspective, e.g. to prevent fraud or abuse of our Services, or for purpose of network and information security of our IT systems;
3. Legal obligation: the processing necessary to comply with a legal obligation, e.g. the legal requirement to keep administrative records for a certain period of time, or the legal obligation to share certain data on a police order for criminal investigation purposes;
4. Consent: where you gave us explicit consent to process the data concerned, for example ‐ if applicable ‐ to share your data with other third parties for providing our services to you.
If you have given your consent to the processing, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, by contacting us at info@lbb.org.uk. We will discontinue the processing of your information upon receipt. However, any processing performed prior to your withdrawal remains a legitimate processing based on a valid consent at the time. We will not be under the obligation to reverse the processing.
Questions, concerns and complaints
If you have questions or concerns about the way in which we use your personal data, please contact us at info@lbb.org.uk.
If you feel that an issue has not properly been resolved, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority ICO: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.
Responsible Entity
LBB Chartered Surveyors is the trading name of a trading name of Inland Estates Limited. Our registered office is The Granary, Brewer Street, Bletchingley, Surrey RH1 4QP. The company is registered in England, Company No. 2989123 In certain cases we also process data on behalf of third parties, such as solicitors, property managers or contractors during the course or processing the instructions given by clients.